Pictures of
Past Parades

The Parade Board

The Parade Route

How
To Participate

Youth Involvement

Contact Us

 

Colorado Springs Veterans Day Parade


2010 Parade Lineup
(as of 2 November)

 

View Lineup Map

  1. Fort Carson Mounted Color Guard & El Paso County Sheriff’s Office Mounted Unit w/Honor Guard
  2. Grand Marshal:  Ms. Millicent Amanda Peterson Young w/ Boy Scout Pack 2
  3. Flight of Flags
  4. Air Force Academy Band
  5. Air Force Academy Marching Unit and Float
  6. 10th Mountain Division
  7. Fort Carson – 308th MP Company
  8. (A) Fife & Drum Corps; (B) The Retired Enlisted Association – Chapter 113 - Fountain
  9. US Navy Rocky Mountain Division and Girl Scout Troop 1732
  10. The Retired Enlisted Association, Chapter 1 & Auxiliary

View Lineup Map

  1. William Mitchell High School – Air force JROTC
  2. William Mitchell High School Marching Band
  3. Peterson AFB – Air Force Flight of 50 and Vossler NCO Academy
  4. (A) Women Accepted for Voluntary Military Service (WAVES); (B) Society of Military Widows
  5. (A) Colorado Army National Guard – transporting veterans; (B) 101st Airborne Division – assigned to transport Veterans; (C) Military Vehicle collectors of Colorado (MVCC)
  6. Filipino American Association of Southern Colorado
  7. UH-1 Helicopter Gunship
  8. 1st Calvary Division Association, Rocky Mountain Chapter
  9. Rock Canyon High School Marching Band

View Lineup Map

  1. Colorado Military Historical Group – WWII Vehicles and Girl Scout Troop 2449
  2. Buffalo Soldiers
  3. The Native American & Alaskan Native Title VII Program – School District 11
  4. Civil Air Patrol, Colorado Springs Cadet Squadron (USAF Auxiliary) and Boy Scout Pack 93
  5. Wasson High School Naval JROTC
  6. Wasson High School Marching Band
  7. "Devil Pups" Youth Marine Club
  8. Daughters of the American Revolution, Zebulon Pike Chapter
  9. Knights of Columbus, Colorado Springs Metro Area
  10. Military Officers Association of America - Pikes Peak Chapter

View Lineup Map

  1. Sierra High School Marching Band
  2. Ex-Prisoners of War - Rocky Mountain Chapter
  3. Veteran Powered Vehicles
  4. Globe Charter School Float
  5. American Legion Post 5
  6. American Red Cross - Pikes Peak Chapter and Boy Scout Pack 365
  7. Vista Ridge Marching Band
  8. USAA – 15 Passenger Van with banners and marchers
  9. American Legion Centennial Post 209 & Auxiliary and Boy Scout Pack 3864 and Pack 24
  10. Daughters of the American Revolution, Kinnikinnik Chapter and Girl Scout Troop 920

View Lineup Map

  1. Patriot Guard Riders and Boy Scout Troop 3
  2. Marine Corps League - Pikes Peak Detachment 29
  3. Palmer High School Marching Band
  4. Non Commissioned Officers Association - Chapter 300
  5. Freedom Service Dogs
  6. GS Troop 3084 & 23 Float
  7. Combat Veterans Motorcycle Association and Boy Scout Pack 225
  8. (A) 101st Airborne Division – Rocky Mountain Eagles and Boy Scout Pack 124; (B) Weld County Veterans Memorial – Flags on Parade
  9. Mesa Ridge High School Naval JROTC
  10. Falcon High School Marching Band

View Lineup Map

  1. Pikes Peak Model “A” Ford Club of America
  2. (A) Veterans of Foreign Wars – Chapter 4051; (B) Korean War Veterans
  3. American Legion Riders and Girl Scout Troop 1451
  4. (A) Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America; (B) Veterans of  Foreign Wars - Post 101
  5. Doherty High School Marching Band
  6. Schriever AFB
  7. Kit Carson Riding Club
  8. GS Troop 2295 & 212 Float
  9. Society of Air Force Nurses – Pikes Peak Chapter and Girl Scout Troops 179, 2775 & 222
  10. Discovery Canyon Campus

View Lineup Map

  1. Girl Scout Unit 11 Float
  2. US Submarine Veterans, Southern Colorado Base w/Rocky Mountain Sub Vets
  3. Sons of the American Revolution - Colorado Society
  4. Banning Lewis Ranch Academy – Honor Society
  5. Widefield High School Naval JROTC   
  6. Sabin Middle School Band
  7. American Legion Tri-Lakes Post 9-11
  8. Falcon Youth Cheerleader Club
  9. Veterans of Foreign War, Post 3917 – Cheyenne Mountain and Boy Scout Pack 100
  10. Boy Scout Pack 366 Float

View Lineup Map

  1. Pikes Peak Trikers
  2. Sand Creek High School Air Force JROTC
  3. Sand Creek High School Marching Band
  4. Canyon City Purple Heart Association
  5. Kadesia Temple #3135
  6. Rolling Thunder Inc. - Chapter 2
  7. Military Order of the Purple Heart - Chapter 423
  8. Harrison High School Air Force JROTC
  9. Harrison High School Marching Band
  10. Pets for Patriots - American Heritage Girls Troop CO 4316

View Lineup Map

  1. Girl Scout Troop 118 Float
  2. Colorado Springs Utilities
  3. Colorado Springs Young Marines
  4. Fountain Fountain-Fort Carson Army JROTC
  5. Fountain-Fort Carson Marching Band
  6. Women’s Army Corps Veterans Association – Chapter 75 & Cub Scout  Pack 165
  7. Special Forces Association Chapter IV-XXIV
  8. Girl Scout Troop 3469 Float
  9. Peyton Sports Cheerleaders
  10. Timberview Middle School Band

View Lineup Map

  1. Pikes Peak Young Marines
  2. Freedom Seekers M.A. and Girl Scout Troop 183
  3. Disabled Veterans of America – Chapter 26 & Auxiliary
  4. Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge
  5. (A) Academy School District 20 JROTC; (B) Liberty High School Marching Band
  6. Pikes Peak Rangerettes
  7. “Thanks to Our Sponsors” Float, transporting US Army Wounded Warriors